Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy explains how information about you, which is collected by International Management Group (UK) Limited, a company registered in England and Wales (company number 946580) with its registered address at Building 6 Chiswick Park, 566 Chiswick High Road, London W4 5HR (“IMG” “we”, “us” or “our”) when you use our website at www.ricohwomensbritishopen.com or otherwise supply us with your information, is used and shared.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are the data controller of any personal information we collect from you as part of your use of our website.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
We only collect information you provide directly to us.  For example, you may be asked to provide us with information when you sign up for a newsletter, purchase tickets, make enquiries, enter an online competition or otherwise communicate with us by email.

The information you may be asked to provide could include your contact details including your name, email address, postal address, and telephone number or other personal data, as necessary. This personal data is collected only for the purpose of responding to your enquiries or providing you with services you have requested.

Newsletters and Other Communications
When you use our website, you may sign up to receive newsletters and other communications about the Ricoh Women’s British Open (RWBO) and other events. You may also be invited to sign up to receive our newsletters. If you decide to subscribe to our newsletters and similar communications you may cancel your subscription at any time by emailing ricohwomensbritishopen@img.com or using our unsubscribe facility.

Ticketing

Personal data we hold in connection with your purchase of tickets for Ricoh Women’s British Open (RWBO) will be used by us only for ticketing purposes.

IMG does not collect hold or have access to your credit card or banking information. All payment transactions are handled by Global Payments a secure payment processing provider. Your credit card and related personal details are collected by Global Payments in order to process your payment. Further details regarding Global Payments’ terms and conditions and privacy and security policies can be found by visiting the Global Payments website.

USE OF INFORMATION
We will use information about you for the following purposes,

  • Ticketing
    • Responding to your comments, questions and requests, and providing customer service
  • Communicating with you in connection with competition entries
    • Supplying newsletters and similar communications that you have requested

HOW WE SHARE PERSONAL DATA
We do not sell or otherwise disclose personal data about you, except as described here or as permitted or required by law.

We may share your information with other companies in our group where necessary to provide a service which you request or to support our promotional activity or as permitted by applicable law.

If you have agreed to receive direct marketing from us and our affiliated companies, we may also share your data for this purpose.
Your data may be accessed by our service providers (for example, payment card processors) and contractors. These parties are provided only with the minimum personal data needed to perform their functions, are not permitted to process personal data for any other purposes unless required by law, and are obliged to have in place adequate technical and organizational security measures.
In addition, we may disclose your personal data to courts, law enforcement authorities, and other government bodies if we are required to do so by law or legal process or if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

We reserve the right to transfer your personal data in the event we sell or transfer all or a part of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable endeavours to direct any subsequent recipient to use your personal data in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

We may also share aggregated or de-identified information, which cannot reasonably be used to identify you, for statistical purposes.

WHERE YOUR PERSONAL DATA MAY BE TRANSFERRED AND STORED
Your personal data will be processed in the United Kingdom and/or in other states of the European Economic Area (EEA). From time to time we may also transfer your personal data to countries outside the EEA which may not offer data protection standards comparable to those within the EEA. If we transfer your personal data to a country outside the EEA we shall do so in full compliance with applicable data protection law.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES
Our website offers links to other websites and services for your convenience and information. These other websites and services operate independently of us. Linked sites may have their own privacy notices and terms of use in place, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites or services. We are not responsible for third party websites linked to our website.

COOKIES

We use cookies to collect information about your online preference. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page.

We use the following categories of cookies on our website:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for such as remembering your login details or shopping basket items cannot be provided.

Performance Cookies

These cookies collect anonymous information on how people use our Website. For example, we use Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our site, browse or use our site and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns. The data stored by these cookies never shows personal details from which your individual identity can be established.

Social Media Cookies

These cookies allow you to share what you’ve been doing on the website on social media such as Facebook and Twitter. These cookies are not within our control.  Please refer to the respective privacy policies for how their cookies work.

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling future cookies you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our site.

To find out more about cookies please visit:  www.allaboutcookies.org or see www.youronlinechoices.eu which contains further information about behavioural advertising and online privacy.

HOW WE PROTECT AND SECURE PERSONAL DATA
We maintain administrative, technical, organisational and physical safeguards to protect against loss, misuse or unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction of the personal data that you provide when you use our Services.

ACCESS AND CORRECTION
In accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 1998 we provide website users with access to personal data we hold that relates to them and respect users’ rights to review, correct, and delete their data where appropriate. Requests made by users for access to their data may be subject to a fee. To help protect your privacy and security, we will always take steps to verify your identity, before granting access to your personal data. Access requests and any queries regarding your rights in relation to personal data we hold relating to you should be addressed to ricohwomensbritishopen@img.com.   This e-mail address is being protected from spambots.

YOUR PREFERENCES
If you would like to view the personal data we process about you, to update your contact details and preferences, or to tell us you no longer want us to process your personal data, you may do so by emailing us at ricohwomensbritishopen@img.com.  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots.  If you would like to be removed from our mailing list, you may email us at ricohwomensbritishopen@img.com.   This e-mail address is being protected from spambots.
If you ask that we stop using your personal data, we will take appropriate steps to honour that request. However, it may be necessary for us to retain certain records of your personal data in order to comply with applicable law and as necessary to enable us to comply with your requests.

UPDATES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to reflect changes in our privacy practices. Please keep yourself updated by reviewing this Privacy Policy from time to time when you visit our website.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or would like to contact us for any reason in connection with our use of your personal data please:
* Send an email to ricohwomensbritishopen@img.com  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots

or
* Write to the Mr. T Benbow, IMG UK Ltd, Golf Department,  Building Six, Chiswick Park, 566 Chiswick High Road, London W4 5HR.

 

© Ricoh Women's British Open 2016 London W4 5HR T: +44 (0) 20 8233 5300 ricohwomensbritishopen@imgworld.comPowered by OCS Sport